UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DEPARTMENT OF …...Section 38. Motor Carrier Safety. 138 a. Financial...
[…] a. Program Repealed. Section 20009 of MAP-21 amended 49 U.S.C. § 5310 to establish a new
Formula Grants for the Enhanced Mobility of Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities
FTA Master Agreement MA(19), 10-1-2012 171
Program without re-authorizing the Formula Grants for the Special Needs of Elderly
Individuals and Individuals with Disabilities Program, thus effectively repealing the latter
Program,
b. MAP-21 Amendments. Among other things:
(1) MAP-21 amended the Special Needs of Elderly Individuals and Individuals with
Disabilities Program, former U.S.C. § 5310 to:
(a) Change the name of the program supporting seniors and individuals with disabilities
from the “Formula Grants for the Special Needs of Elderly Individuals and
Individuals with Disabilities” to the “Formula Grants for the Enhanced Mobility of
Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities,”
(b) Substitute the term “seniors” for “elderly individuals,”
(c) Provide eligibility to Designated Recipients, as well as States, for direct funding,
(d) Authorize any Recipient or Subrecipient to use 49 U.S.C. § 5310 funds for
operations,