UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DEPARTMENT OF …...Section 38. Motor Carrier Safety. 138 a. Financial...
[…] superseded by MAP-21 cross-cutting requirements, and
2 Applicable Federal laws, regulations, and guidance, and
(b) Other applicable Federal guidance.
Section 56. Special Provisions for the Formula Grants Program for the Enhanced Mobility
of Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities Authorized by MAP-21 For Projects Financed
with Funding Made Available or Appropriated in Fiscal Year 2013 or a Subsequent Fiscal
Year. Except as FTA determines otherwise in writing, the Recipient understands and agrees to
the following:
a. New MAP-21 Program. Section 20009 of MAP-21 amended 49 U.S.C. § 5310 to establish a
new Formula Grants for the Enhanced Mobility of Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities
Program authorized by former 49 U.S.C. § 5320, without re-authorizing the “Formula Grants
for the Special Needs of Elderly Individuals and Individuals with Disabilities,” thus
effectively repealing the latter Program,
b. MAP-21 Amendments. Among other things:
(1) MAP-21 amended the Special Needs of Elderly Individuals and Individuals with
Disabilities Program, former 49 U.S.C. § 5310, to:
(a) Change the name of the program supporting seniors and individuals with disabilities
from the “Formula Grants for the Special Needs of Elderly Individuals and
Individuals with Disabilities” to the “Formula Grants for the Enhanced Mobility of
Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities,”
(b) Substitute the term “seniors” for “elderly individuals,”
(c) Authorize Designated Recipients, in addition to States, to serve as direct Recipients
of 49 U.S.C. § 5310 funding,
(d) Authorize any Recipient or Subrecipient to use 49 U.S.C. § 5310 funds for
operations,