UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DEPARTMENT OF …...Section 38. Motor Carrier Safety. 138 a. Financial...
[…] Agreement,
f. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The Recipient agrees to comply with Federal
prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of age, including:
(1) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 – 634, which
prohibits discrimination on the basis of age,
(2) U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age
Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625, which implements the ADEA,
(3) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., which
prohibits discrimination against individuals on the basis of age in the administration of
programs or activities receiving Federal funds,
(4) U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in
Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90,
which implements the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, and
(5) Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332, as stated in section 13.a of this Master
Agreement,
g. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability. The Recipient agrees to comply with the