Sakari Junttila ja Armi Terho: Yksilöllisen kuulonsuojautumisen hyödyt työpaikalla
[…] voter ballot applications. Id. Secretary Benson lacked authority to distribute
even a single absentee voter ballot application—much less the millions of
absentee ballot applications Secretary Benson chose to flood across
Michigan.
Secretary Benson also violated Michigan law when she launched a
program in June 2020 allowing absentee ballots to be requested online,
without signature verification as expressly required under Michigan law.
The Michigan Legislature did not approve or authorize Secretary Benson’s
unilateral actions. MCL § 168.759(4) states in relevant part: “An applicant
for an absent voter ballot shall sign the application. Subject to section
761(2), a clerk or assistant clerk shall not deliver an absent voter ballot to
an applicant who does not sign the application.” MCL § 168.761(2), in turn,
states: “The qualified voter file must be used to determine the genuineness
of a signature on an application for an absent voter ballot. Signature
comparisons must be made with the digitized signature in the qualified
voter file.”