UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DIVISION ......Case 2:20-cv-13134-LVP-RSW ECF No. 105,...
[…] voter ballot applications. Id. Secretary Benson lacked authority to distribute

even a single absentee voter ballot application—much less the millions of

absentee ballot applications Secretary Benson chose to flood across

Michigan.

Secretary Benson also violated Michigan law when she launched a

program in June 2020 allowing absentee ballots to be requested online,

without signature verification as expressly required under Michigan law.

The Michigan Legislature did not approve or authorize Secretary Benson’s

unilateral actions. MCL § 168.759(4) states in relevant part: “An applicant

for an absent voter ballot shall sign the application. Subject to section

761(2), a clerk or assistant clerk shall not deliver an absent voter ballot to

an applicant who does not sign the application.” MCL § 168.761(2), in turn,

states: “The qualified voter file must be used to determine the genuineness

of a signature on an application for an absent voter ballot. Signature

comparisons must be made with the digitized signature in the qualified

voter file.”