UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW...
[…] 154. Accordingly, Defendants should be required to pay damages for fraudulent
misrepresentation in an amount believed to be in excess of $3,700,000.00 plus punitive damages,
attorneys’ fees and the costs associated with this action.
FRAUDULENT INDUCEMENT WITH RESPECT TO
THE ARBITRATION PROVISIONS
155. The allegations of this Complaint are re-alleged and incorporated by reference
herein.
156. Defendants knew that Plaintiff was represented by counsel in New York with
regard to the 2011 Orange County Petition.
157. Defendants further knew that the New York Structured Settlement Protection Act
§ 5-1704 specifically prohibits a transfer agreement from containing “any provision that waives
the payee's right to sue under any law, or where the payee agrees not to sue, or which waives
jurisdiction or standing to sue under the transfer agreement”.
158. Defendants also knew that the documents evidencing the transaction pending in
New York did not and could not contain any arbitration provisions. As evidenced by the
agreements attached hereto as Exhibits A and B, the Imperial agreement purportedly entered into