UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …blogs.reuters.com/alison-frankel/files/2014/02/...UNITED...
[…] what information contained in any such document was “false” or provide any facts to

demonstrate that such information was false.25 (SAC ¶¶ 326, 339, 359.) Nevertheless, the

individual foreclosures themselves and Defendants’ alleged conduct with respect thereto do not

constitute deceptive business practices under any of these statutes.

(1) The SAC Does Not State a Claim for Violation of New York’s DeceptiveActs and Practices Law.

Under well-settled New York law, the alleged foreclosure conduct cannot form the basis

of a claim under § 349 because foreclosure relates to a private contractual dispute, and is

therefore not “consumer-directed” conduct. Section 349 makes unlawful “[d]eceptive acts or

practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service”

in New York. N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 349(a). As interpreted by the Court of Appeals, this

prohibition applies only to consumer-directed activity.26 New York Univ. v. Continental Ins. Co.,

87 N.Y.2d 308, 320, 639 N.Y.S.2d 283, 290 (1995). New York courts have found § 349