UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT (2002) - Uniform Law … · uniform securities act richard b. smith, ......
[…] Section 302 of this Act addresses notice filings and fees14applicable to federal covered securities.15

1610. Section 102(8): Filing: Prior Provision: RUSA Section 101(4). The RUSA definition17

was revised to recognize that records may be filed in paper form or electronically with the18administrator, or designees such as the Web-CRD (Central Registration Depository) or19Investment Advisor Registration Depository (IARD) or the Securities and Exchange20Commission’s Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis and Retrieval System (EDGAR) or successor21systems. 22

23In the RUSA definition, the term “filed” referred to “actual delivery of a document or24

application.” This Act substitutes the term “record” which is defined in Section 102(25) to refer25broadly to “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or26other medium and is retrievable in perishable form”. This definition requires the receipt of a27record. The definition does not limit filing to any specific medium such as mail, certified mail,28or a particular electronic system.