UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT (2002) - Uniform Law … · uniform securities act richard b. smith, ......
[…] registered by notification, the terms of the securities are unfair and inequitable; provided,however, that the commissioner may not determine that an offering is unfair and inequitablesolely on the grounds that the securities are to be sold at an excessive price where the offeringprice has been determined by arms length negotiation between nonaffiliated parties. The sellingprice of any security being sold by a broker-dealer licensed in this state shall be presumed to havebeen determined by arms length negotiation;"

4 Missouri Section 409.306(a)(E)(ii) – “any aspect of the offering is substantially unfair,unjust, unequitable or oppressive”

5 New Hampshire Section 421-B: 16(b)(7), ". ..except with respect to securities which arebeing registered by notification the terms of the securities are unfair and inequitable; provided,however, that the secretary of state may not determine that an offering is unfair and inequitablesolely on the grounds that the securities are to be sold at an excessive price where the offeringprice has been determined by arms length negotiation between nonaffiliated parties. The sellingprice of any security being sold by a broker-dealer licensed in this state shall be presumed to havebeen determined by arms length negotiation;"

82