UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT (2002) - Uniform Law … · uniform securities act richard b. smith, ......
[…] With respect to a security futures5product, Section 28(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as also amended by the6Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000, further provides: “No provision of any State law7regarding the offer, sale or distribution of securities shall apply to any transaction in a security8futures product, except that this sentence shall not be construed as limiting any State antifraud9law of general applicability.”10

11Preorganization certificates or subscriptions are included in this term, obviating the need for a12

separate definition as was included in RUSA Section 402(13).1314

Section 102(28) uses RUSA’s “fractional undivided interest in oil, gas or other mineral15rights” formulation, which originated in Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, rather than16the 1956 Act formulation, “certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or mining title.” 17In recent years, courts interpreting Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 have found18certain oil, gas or mineral rights to be investment contracts (that is, securities). 2 Louis Loss &19Joel Seligman, Securities Regulation 979-982 (3d ed. rev. 1999).20