UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT · DRAFTING COMMITTEE TO REVISE UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT RICHARD B. SMITH, 450...
[…] With respect to a security futuresproduct, Section 28(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended by the CommodityFutures Modernization Act of 2000, further provides: “No provision of any State law regardingthe offer, sale or distribution of securities shall apply to any transaction in a security futuresproduct, except that this sentence shall not be construed as limiting any State antifraud law ofgeneral applicability.”

Preorganization certificates or subscriptions are included in this term, obviating the need for aseparate definition as was included in RUSA Section 402(13).

Section 102(28) uses RUSA’s “fractional undivided interest in oil, gas or other mineralrights” formulation, which originated in Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, rather thanthe 1956 Act formulation, “certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or mining title.” In recent years, courts interpreting Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 have foundcertain oil, gas or mineral rights to be investment contracts (that is, securities). 2 Louis Loss &Joel Seligman, Securities Regulation 979-982 (3d ed. rev. 1999).