UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT · DRAFTING COMMITTEE TO REVISE UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT RICHARD B. SMITH, 450...
[…] 10. Section 102(8): Filing: Prior Provision: RUSA Section 101(4). The RUSA definitionwas revised to recognize that records may be filed in paper form or electronically with theadministrator, or designees such as the Web-CRD (Central Registration Depository) orInvestment Adviser Registration Depository (IARD) or the Securities and ExchangeCommission’s Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis and Retrieval System (EDGAR) or successorsystems.

In the RUSA definition, the term “filed” referred to “actual delivery of a document orapplication.” This Act substitutes the term “record” which is defined in Section 102(25) to referbroadly to “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic orother medium and is retrievable in perishable form”. This definition requires the receipt of arecord. The definition does not limit filing to any specific medium such as mail, certified mail,or a particular electronic system.