UNIFORM SECURITIES ACT (2001) Revised Uniform Securities Act of 1985 (“RUSA”) has been adopted...
[…] The RUSA definition was revised to recognize that records may be filed in paper form orelectronically with the administrator, or designees such as the Central Registration Depository(CRD) or Investor Advisor Registration Depository (IARD) or successor institutions or theSecurities and Exchange Commission’s Electronic Data Gathering and Retrieval System(EDGAR) or successor systems.

In the RUSA definition, the term “filed” referred to “actual delivery of a document orapplication.” This Act substitutes the term “record” which is defined in Section 102(23) to referbroadly to “information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic orother medium and is retrievable in perishable form”. This definition requires the receipt of arecord. The definition does not limit filing to any specific medium such as mail, certified mail, ora particular electronic system.