UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE OPINIONS IN REAL ESTATE FINANCE TRANSACTIONS · 2019. 9. 2. · Real Estate...
[…] 7 With a few exceptions noted in U.C.C. section 9-109(d)(11), Article 9 of the U.C.C.

does not apply to the creation of a lien on real property. Nevertheless, the U.C.C. recognizes that certain U.C.C. collateral is related to real property and seeks to reconcile security interests in personal property that may become real property. The definition of “goods” in U.C.C. section 9-102(a)(44) includes personal property that is related to or that may be encumbered as real estate—including fixtures and “standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or contract for sale.” U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(44). The definition of “goods” excludes minerals prior to extraction, which are real estate, but includes them after extraction as “as-extracted collateral” if meeting the definition in U.C.C. section 9-102(a)(6). See id.; U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(6).