UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE OPINIONS IN REAL ESTATE FINANCE TRANSACTIONS · 2019. 9. 2. · Real Estate...
[…] A security agreement will “create” a security interest if the security agreement:

(i) is authenticated15 by the debtor,16

(ii) contains a sufficient description of the collateral,17 and

12 See TriBar U.C.C. Report, supra note 6, at 1460. 13 See Illustrative Opinion Letter, infra para. 4.6(i). 14 U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(74). “Agreement” is defined in U.C.C. section 1-201(b)(3) as

“the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade” (defined in U.C.C. section 1-303), to which contract law principles of the Opinion Jurisdiction will apply. U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(3). “Security interest” is defined in U.C.C. section 1-201(b)(35).