UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE OPINIONS IN REAL ESTATE FINANCE TRANSACTIONS · 2019. 9. 2. · Real Estate...
[…] agreement (in whatever form it takes) does not cover the creation, attachment, perfection, or priority of any security interest provided for in the security agreement. 12 Illustrative Opinion Letter Paragraph 4.6(i) expressly excludes such opinions. 13 If a specific opinion on creation, attachment, or perfection is provided, such an express exclusion should be modified as necessary.

(a) Creation. The U.C.C. does not define creation or specify what it takes to create a security interest. The only definitional reference to creation of a security interest in Article 9 is in the definition of security agreement: “‘Security agreement’ means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.”14 To give a creation opinion about a security interest in U.C.C. collateral, the opinion giver must either determine or assume that creation of or provision for a security interest was properly documented pursuant to a security agreement (ordinarily in writing) effective under the U.C.C. and