UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE OPINIONS IN REAL ESTATE FINANCE TRANSACTIONS · 2019. 9. 2. · Real Estate...
[…] See U.C.C. § 9-502(b). In most states, the financing statement also must designate that it is being filed in the real estate records. Some states have adopted an alternative U.C.C. requirement that the legal description must be sufficient to give constructive notice of a mortgage lien under real property law of the physical location of the fixtures. Perfection of a security interest in fixtures by recording a mortgage will not require periodic filing of continuation statements as would apply to perfection by filing a U.C.C. financing statement as a fixture filing. See U.C.C. § 9-515(g).

63 See U.C.C. § 9-502(b)(3). 64 See discussion supra Part I.(c). 65 See U.C.C. § 9-501(a). 66 U.C.C. section 9-516(a) provides that “communication of a record to a filing office

and tender of the filing fee or acceptance of the record by the filing office constitutes filing” unless an exception provided in U.C.C. section 9-516(b) applies. See U.C.C. § 9-516(a)–(b). State law will determine when a document is recorded.