UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE OPINIONS IN REAL ESTATE FINANCE TRANSACTIONS · 2019. 9. 2. · Real Estate...
[…] As its title indicates, the Local Counsel Report focuses on opinions of lawyers covering the law of a specific jurisdiction, usually relating to a security interest in or lien on property where the security interest or lien is governed by the law of a jurisdiction other than that of the jurisdiction whose law governs the main transaction documents, or to a party organized in a jurisdiction other than the jurisdiction whose law governs the main transaction documents otherwise.

3 “Fixtures” are defined in U.C.C. section 9-102(a)(41) as “goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under [local] real property law.” U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(41) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2010).