Thurston County Superior Court No. 11- 2- 02087 -5 Court ... COA Respondents Brief.pdfThurston...
[…] RCW 36.70A.300(4). If the unambiguous language of RCW 36.70A.300(4)

and of RCW 36.70A.302(2) create a circumstance that is allegedly an

impermissible exception to enforcement of the GMA, then that is a matter

for the legislature and not subject to judicial interpretation. Stale v, gray, 174

Wn.2d 920, 927, 280 P.3d 1110 (2012).

In further recognition of the required tolerance for local land use

decisions that are based upon a comprehensive plan and/or development

regulation later found to be noncompliant with the GMA, the legislature

enacted RCW 36.70A.302. RCW 36.70A.302(2) reads:

A determination of invalidity is prospective in effect and doesnot extinguish rights that vested under state or local law beforereceipt of the board's order by the city or county. The

determination of invalidity does not apply to a completeddevelopment permit application for a project that vested understate of local law before receipt of the board's order by thecounty or city or to related construction permits for that project.

RCW 36.70A.302(2) is an extension of the rule stated in RCW

36.70A.300(4) specifically to completed development permits applications

and related construction permit applications) for a project that vested under

state or local law prior to receipt of the board's order of determination of

invalidity. RCW 36.70A.302(2) goes even further to state that " the

determination of invalidity does not apply" to the vested development permit

16