Thurston County Superior Court No. 11- 2- 02087 -5 Court ... COA Respondents Brief.pdfThurston...
[…] Spokane County "allowed" the vesting of development permit applications

for the development that they now claim is a violation of the GMA. This

assertion by Appellants is blatant error and lacks basis in law or fact.

The development that Appellants object to in this matter is the result

of development permit applications that were submitted for consideration to

Spokane County prior to the Final Decision and Order and determination of

invalidity from the Hearings Board was received by Spokane County. AR

000674, 415; AR 000079. There is no dispute that RCW 58.17.033 applies

to the development permit applications relevant to this matter. RCW

58.17.033 reads:

1) A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.20,shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision

ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, ineffect on the land at the tie a fully completed application forpreliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short platapproval of shot subdivision, has been submitted to the

appropriate county, city, or town official.

20

Page 28: Thurston County Superior Court No. 11- 2- 02087 -5 Court ... COA Respondents Brief.pdfThurston County Superior Court No. 11- 2- 02087 -5 Court ofAppeals No. 44121 -7 -II COURT OF APPEALS,

The development permit applications to which Appellants object