Thurston County Superior Court No. 11- 2- 02087 -5 Court ... COA Respondents Brief.pdfThurston...
[…] In providing for annual amendment of the comprehensive plan, the

statute imposes no requirement that there be contemporaneous reevaluation of the local

government's capital facilities plan or transportation plan.

Finally, provisions of the GMA dealing with local project review cut against the

growth board's conclusion that any amendment to the land use plan requires

contemporaneous reevaluation and amendment of the capital facilities and transportation

elements and plans. They contemplate meaningful action at the project approval stage to

ensure conformity to the comprehensive plan. RCW 36.70B.030(I) provides that the

foundation" for project review is the "[fjundamental land use planning choices made in

adopted comprehensive plans and development regulations." RCW 36.70B.040(1 )(c)

provides that a proposed project's "consistency" with a local government's development

regulations (or, in their absence, the elements of its comprehensive plan) "shall be

decided by the local government during project review" by consideration of, among other

M