2016 DEC - 8 PM 2: 13 Supreme CoPtTNogr 41 lil? CTOId Petition for...2016 DEC - 8 PM 2: 13 Supreme...
[…] criminal in nature and therefore are subject to the protections of the Fifth Amendment to the

United States Constitution and article 1, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution. We

disagree and hold that although board proceedings have a punitive aspect, they do not qualify as

criminal cases" within the meaning of those constitutional provisions.

The Fifth Amendment provides that "[ n] o person ... shall be compelled in any criminal

case to be a witness against himself." U. S. CONST. amend. V. Similarly, article 1, section 9 of

our state constitution provides that "[ nlo person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give

evidence against himself" WASH. CONST., art. 1, § 9. The protections provided by these

provisions are coextensive. State v. Unga, 165 Wn. 2d 95, 100, 196 P. 3d 645 ( 2008).

Although the language of these constitutional provisions specifies that they are applicable

only to " criminal cases,"