State Court ofAppeals - Minnesota · 2019-11-12 · Greenberg Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., 314 N.W.2d...
[…] Indeed, since the 1860s, Minnesota courts have permitted
punitive damage awards in cases where a party's losses are limited to property damage.
37
See, e.g., Lynd v. Picket, 7 Minn. 184 (1862) (conversion action); Matteson v. Munroe, 83
N.W. 153 (Minn. 1900) (wrongful taking action). In the 1970s, punitive damage awards
caused a crisis in the product liability insurance industry. Jensen v. Walsh, 623 N.W.2d
247,250 (Minn. 2001). "Against this backdrop of concern over the increasing number of
punitive damages awards in product liability cases, [the Minnesota] legislature enacted
section 549.20." Id. The statute (as amended in 1990) provided that punitive damages
may be awarded "in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of
the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others." Minn. Stat. §
549.20 (2009). Section 549.20 provides:
(b) A defendant has acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and:
(I) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety of others; or
(2) deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to the high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others.
Jd. subd. 1.
In two cases, Eisert v. Greenberg Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., 314 N.W.2d 226
(Minn. 1982) and Independent School District No. 622 v. Keene Corp., 511 N.W.2d 728
(Minn. 1994), the Minnesota Supreme Court held that punitive damages were not allowed