State Court ofAppeals - Minnesota · 2019-11-12 · Greenberg Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., 314 N.W.2d...
[…] different, more stringent standard on United Taconite.
B. The District Court Erred By Failing To Grant United Taconite leave After The Court Found Prima Facie Evidence That Atlas Copco Acted With Deliberate Disregard For The Rights Or Safety Of Others.
In addition to applying the wrong legal standard, the district court abused its
discretion by denying United Taconite's motion for leave to add a claim for punitive
damages when prima facie evidence was presented establishing that Atlas Copco acted
with deliberate disregard for the rights and safety of others. Under§ 549.191, the court
must determine if the moving party has presented prima facie evidence that the defendant
acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others. Minn. Stat. § 549.191
(2009). Then, "if the court finds prima facie evidence in support of the motion, the court
shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim punitive
damages." Jd. (emphasis added). Here, United Taconite provided the district court with
sufficient evidence that Atlas Copco acted with deliberate disregard to both the rights and
safety of others.
Indeed, United Taconite based its motion on the same course of conduct as