State ofMinnesota In Court ofAppeals
[…] Frontier's Briefmisses the point entirely. An attorney fee sanction under Minn. R.
Civ. P. 37.02(b) is not an affirmative claim barred by the New York Order of
Rehabilitation or Minnesota's Insurer's Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act ("MIRLA").
Tellingly, nowhere in Frontier's 55 page briefdoes it point to a case or statute that
says that an attorney fee sanction is a claim barred by an Order ofRehabilitation. In fact,
Frontier does not even examine the actual language of the statute it relies upon.
Minnesota Statute Annotated § 60B.58 actually reads:
46
Subdivision 1. Filing claims. In a liquidation proceeding in a reciprocalstate against an insurer domiciled in that state, claimants against the insurerwho reside within this state may file claims either with the ancillaryreceiver, if any, in this state, or with the domiciliary liquidator. Claimsmust be filed on or before the last dates fixed for the filing of claims in thedomiciliary liquidation proceeding.
(emphasis added). This statute does not help Frontier. The statute does not, in express
language or in policy, address a sanction of attorney fees against an insurer -like Frontier
- that itself has filed and prosecuted a lawsuit in Minnesota.