COURT OFAPPEALS, STATE OF COLORADO Denver, CO 80202...
[…] Significantly, the Supreme Court cited the Secretary of Transportation’s

advisement that:

….the proposed legislation will not affect the rights of a State or local public agency, as the proprietor of an airport, from issuing regulations or establishing requirements as to the permissible level of noise which

2Plaintiffs do not read the Court’s order as holding that state tort remedies are completely preempted by federal noise enactments, but if it does, such a holding would also be highly erroneous. E.g,. Paredes v. Air-Serv Corp., 251 P.3d 1239 (Colo.App. 2010). 49 U.S.C. §40120(c)(“A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.”); CTS Corp. v. Waldburger, 134 S.Ct. 2175, 2188-89 (2014)(“In our federal system, there is no question that States possess the ‘traditional authority to provide tort remedies to their citizens’ as they see fit.”)

11

can be created by aircraft using the airport.