The Marital Deduction: Selected Traps and Opportunities ... · Form 706 ExDenses: Decrease in...
[…] The first limitation tends to be high because thedenominator of the fraction is the transferor's taxable estatereduced by all death taxes. (See formula shown above.)

g. Drafting Im2lications. The basis issue is whethera QTIP trust should include a five-and-five withdrawal power. Inanswering this question, the following issues should beconsidered:

(1) Income-Tax ImQlications.19 If the survivingspouse has a five-and-five power, he or she will be treated, forfederal income-tax purposes, as the "grantor," of a portion ofthe principal under section 678, making him of her taxable on aportion of the capital gains of the trust.

(a) Statutory Background. Section 678(a)provides as follows:

(a) GENERAL RULE.-A person other than the grantorshall be treated as the owner of any portion of atrust with respect to which:

(1) such person has a power exercisable solely byhimself to vest the corpus or the income therefromin himself, or

(2) such person has previously 2artially releasedor otherwise modified such a power and after therelease or modification retains such control aswould, within the principles of sections 671 to677, inclusive, subject a grantor of a trust totreatment as the owner thereof. [Emphasissupplied.]

(b) What Portion of the Trust will BeTreated as a Grantor Trust?

{i) One view is that the holder of afive-and-five power will always be treated as the owner of 5% of

19This portion of the outline is based on an analysis in Budin, "Holding SCorporation Stock in Trusts---When, Why and How", 33 Real. Prop., Prob. & TrustJ. 91 {Spring 1998) .

A-24-BRB