Richard M. Baskett, J.D., C.P.A. BASKETT LAW OFFICES ...€¦ · statute that construes such a...
[…] amount of the trust will be deductible from the deceased spouse’s estate and includible in the
surviving spouse’s estate. This may be significant in the case where the surviving spouse dies
before the estate tax return for the deceased spouse is filed. In that situation, with a general
power of appointment trust, there is no opportunity to equalize the two estates (which
equalization generally results in the lowest overall tax burden).
(g) General Power of Appointment
(1) Distinguish this general power of appointment from other forms.
(i) §2041 requires to be included in a decedent’s estate any property with respect to which
the decedent had a general power of appointment. For that purpose, a general power of1
appointment is defined as one “exercisable in favor of the decedent, his estate, his
creditors, or the creditors of his estate.”
(ii) For purposes of §2056(b)(5), a general power of appointment is one “exercisable in favor
of such surviving spouse, or of the estate of such surviving spouse, or in favor of either.”
(2) The power of the surviving spouse must be a power to appoint the entire interest or a specific