PLANNING FOR THE...Valuation discount planning “Zeroed-out” techniques, leveraging taxable gifts...
[…] Suppose, therefore, that the taxpayer borrows $9 million, using the asset as collateral for the debt. Ignoring for the moment the $9 million of borrowed cash (which would be includible in the estate), at the taxpayer’s death, the amount includible in the gross estate due to the asset is $10 million, and the adjusted tax basis of the asset is also $10 million.533 Next, the taxpayer disposes of the $9 million using the preferred technique (gift, GRAT, etc.). Now, the taxable estate is $1 million because the estate is entitled to a deduction under section 2053(a)(4), “for unpaid mortgages on, or any indebtedness in respect of, property where the value of the decedent's interest therein, undiminished by such mortgage or indebtedness, is included in the value of the gross estate.”534 Thus, the taxpayer’s estate would receive a full “step-up” in basis of $10 million for a taxable estate of $1 million.