PLANNING FOR THE...Valuation discount planning “Zeroed-out” techniques, leveraging taxable gifts...
[…] However, in order to ensure grantor trust status as to all of the assets and tax items of the trust, practitioners might consider having the Grantor Spouse retain the power, in a non-fiduciary capacity, to reacquire the trust corpus by substituting other property of an equivalent value.279

5. If the Beneficiary Spouse dies first, the trust assets will be payable to his or her estate and thus are includible in the gross estate under section 2031 and entitled to a “step-up” in basis.

6. If the Grantor Spouse dies first, the trust assets will be includible in the gross

estate under section 2038. It provides, the gross estate will include the value of all property “[t]o the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer … by trust or otherwise, where the enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death to any change through the exercise of a power (in whatever capacity exercisable) by the decedent alone or by the decedent in conjunction with any other person (without regard to when or from what source the decedent acquired such power), to alter, amend, revoke, or terminate, or where any such power is relinquished during the 3 year period ending on the date of the decedent's death.”280

I. The Tax Nature of Particular Assets

1. Generally

a. Understanding how and to what extent assets will benefit from a “step-up” in basis is critical to the estate planning process.