PLANNING FOR THE...Valuation discount planning “Zeroed-out” techniques, leveraging taxable gifts...
[…] Reg. § 25.2518-1(b). 492 See TAM 8551001 and Kurz Estate v. Commissioner, 101 T.C. 44 (1993), aff’d, 68 F.3d 1027 (7th Cir. 1995). 493 See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 13.36.370(b)(4) (“modify the terms of a power of appointment granted by the trust”); Idaho Code §15-7-501(6)(c) (“To modify the terms of any power of appointment granted by the trust. However, a modification or amendment may not grant a beneficial interest to any individual or class of individuals not specifically provided for under the trust instrument.”); S.D. Codified Law § 55-1B-6(3) (“Modify the terms of any power of appointment granted by the trust. However, a modification or amendment may not grant a beneficial interest to any individual or class of individuals not specifically provided for under the trust instrument.”); Wyo.