PLANNING FOR THE...Valuation discount planning “Zeroed-out” techniques, leveraging taxable gifts...
[…] The trustee of the QTIP trust borrows $3 million, using the $5 million asset as collateral for the loan, and then distributes the $3 million of loan proceeds to the surviving spouse as a principal distribution. Upon the death of the surviving spouse, does the $5 million asset in the QTIP trust receive an adjusted tax basis of $5 million (fair market value) or $2 million (the net value and the net amount taxable in the surviving spouse’s estate)?

(2) Assets held by a QTIP trust (for which a marital deduction was granted upon funding)541 are includible under section 2044(a), which provides “[t]he value of the gross estate shall include the value of any property to which this section applies in which the decedent had a qualifying income interest for.”542 For these purposes, section 2044(c) provides that for purposes of calculating the amount includible in the gross estate of the decedent, the property “shall be treated as property passing from the decedent.”543 Does the foregoing provision mean that only the net value is includible, similar