PLANNING FOR THE...Valuation discount planning “Zeroed-out” techniques, leveraging taxable gifts...
[…] In previous cases, the courts had applied section 2036(a)(2) to certain FLP cases,464 but this was the first application of section 2036(a)(2) where the decedent exclusively owned a limited partnership interest.

(4) The majority opinion goes on to explain that the inclusion

amount under section 2036 must be adjusted under section 2043(a) of the Code. Although the majority opinion admits that “read in isolation” section 2036(a)(2) would require that the amount includible in the estate would be the full date of death value of the cash and securities transferred to the FLP, it asserts that section 2036(a)(2) must be read in conjunction with section 2043(a) of the Code.

(a) Section 2043(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, if

there is a transfer of an interest includible under section 2036 “for a consideration in money or money’s worth, but is not a bona fide sale for adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth,”465 then the amount includible in the gross estate is “only the excess of the fair market value at the time of death of the property otherwise to be included on account of such transaction, over the value of the consideration received therefor by the decedent.”466