PLANNING FOR THE...Valuation discount planning “Zeroed-out” techniques, leveraging taxable gifts...
[…] 4. Trust Director

a. Because of the complexities of the formula and the risk of challenge by the IRS, estate planners may want to rely upon an independent person to grant or modify the terms of a limited power of appointment and expand it to a general power of appointment.493 This has the obvious benefit of allowing the trust protector to determine the size of the 489 § 2518(b)(2). 490 976 F.2d 1486 (5th Cir. 1992), rev'g 97 T.C. 327 (1991). 491 See § 2518(a) and Treas. Reg. § 25.2518-1(b). 492 See TAM 8551001 and Kurz Estate v. Commissioner, 101 T.C. 44 (1993), aff’d, 68 F.3d 1027 (7th Cir. 1995). 493 See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 13.36.370(b)(4) (“modify the terms of a power of appointment granted by the trust”); Idaho Code §15-7-501(6)(c) (“To modify the terms of any power of appointment granted by the trust.