THE ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, KANSAS, KENTUCKY ... - Tier 3...2020/08/14 · COMMENTS submitted on...
[…] fuel economy standard for model year 2021 will be 37.3 mpg. See NHTSA & EPA, The Safer Affordable Fuel-
Efficient (SAFE) Vehicles Rule for Model Year 2021-2026 Passenger Cars and Light Trucks Final Regulatory
Impact Analysis 1315, Table VII-2 (July 1, 2020 Update). As a result, the underestimate in adjusted fuel
economy for a vehicle fleet that just meets the average standard is approximately 37.3 mpg x 0.52% = 0.19
mpg ≈ 0.2 mpg. The average results must be rounded to the nearest decimal as required by CAFE. 49 U.S.C.
§ 32904(c) (“A measurement of fuel economy or a calculation of average fuel economy shall be rounded off to the
nearest .1 of a mile a gallon.”) (emphasis added).
36
Chrysler, which produces about 1.5 million light-trucks per year,225 the cost in fines of a 0.2 mpg increase would be $16.5 million under the current rules, or $42 million if the fine
increases to $14 per vehicle per 0.1 mpg.