Superstition, Skill, or Cheating? How Casinos and ...
[…] Dev. Co., 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 146084, at *14.68. Id. at *17. The court noted that the Borgata was equally obligated to com-

ply with the Casino Control Act, and for example, would breach its obligationsunder the gaming contract if it had secretly tampered with the cards to raise thehouse advantage above the set odds of the game. See id. at *20–*21 n.13.

It had been suggested to use more general laws to establish the criminality ofedge sorting, particularly related to how it alters the random element of the gameor acquiring knowledge not readily available to other players. For example,N.J.S.A. 5:12-113(a) makes it unlawful to “purposely or knowingly by any trick orsleight of hand performance or by a fraud or fraudulent scheme, cards, dice ordevice, for himself or herself or for another, wins or attempts to win money orproperty or a representative of either[.]” N.J. STAT. ANN. § 5:12-113(a) (West2016). Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 5:12-115(a)(2), relied upon by Judge Hillman,makes it unlawful to: