REVISION OF UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY … liability company...The Uniform Limited Liability Company...
[…] 31

1 potential issues (e.g., conflict-of-interest, nature of the good faith obligation) that the Drafting2 Committee has yet to consider.34 Subsection (f) – The suggested approach expands the ordinary meaning of the word “agreement”5 but avoids most traps for the unwary. The record requirement in clause (1) seems the only6 feasible way to require some reliable act of “manifestation” by the party establishing the7 agreement. Accord Ga. Code Ann. § 14-11-101(18) (“In the case of a limited liability company8 with only one member, a writing signed by that member stating that it is intended to be a written9 operating agreement shall constitute a written operating agreement.”). But see Ariz. Rev. Stat. §