REVISION OF UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY … liability company...The Uniform Limited Liability Company...
[…] Notwithstanding the streamlined limited partnership version, courts generally construed31 the provision consistent with UPA § 28. See Madison Hills Limited Partnership v. Madison32 Hills, Inc., 644 A.2d 363 (CN App. 1994) (applying specific UPA § 28 charging order remedies33 to a limited partnership governed by ULPA (1985) § 703). ULPA (2001) and ULLCA § 50434 both adopted the more explanatory provisions of RUPA § 504.3536 Current ULLCA Rule – ULLCA § 504 carefully follows RUPA § 504 altering only the context37 from a general partnership to a limited liability company.3839 State LLC Law Developments – Most states follow a simple pattern directly linked to the40 language expressed in ULPA (1985) § 703: “On application to a court of competent jurisdiction41 by any judgment creditor of a partner, the court may charge the partnership interest of the partner42 with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest. To the extent so charged,43 the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest. This [Act]

Page 79: REVISION OF UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY … liability company...The Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (“ULLCA”) was conceived in 1992 and first adopted by the Conference in 1994.

79