REVISION OF UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY … liability company...The Uniform Limited Liability Company...
[…] Related topics include: rights of22 members to transfer interests; fiduciary duties of those in control of an LLC; rights to23 seek judicial intervention for oppressive behavior (Topic Eight).242526 Alternative A -- This approach has the virtue of accuracy and arguably the disadvantage of27 omitting the “buzz word” of perpetuity. The Delaware statute, among others, takes this28 approach. Del. Code. Ann., tit. 6, § 18-201(b) (“A limited liability company formed under this29 chapter shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall30 continue until cancellation of the limited liability company's certificate of formation.”)3132 Alternative B -- Source: ULPA § 104(c). See also MBCA § 3.02 (“Unless its articles of33 incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation has perpetual duration . . . .)3435 In this context, the word “perpetual” is a misnomer, albeit commonplace.