REVISION OF UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY … liability company...The Uniform Limited Liability Company...
[…] ULLCA § 103(a) specifically states that the operating agreement “need not be in22 writing.”2324 State LLC Law Developments – All LLC statutes accord a primary role to the operating25 agreement; a few states use a different name for the agreement (e.g. “limited liability company26 agreement”). LLC statutes generally do not require the operating agreement to be in writing,27 although some statutes specify a few statutory rules that can be altered only by a written28 provision of an operating agreement. E.g. Cal. Corp. Code § 17005(b) (stating that specified29 provisions of the California LLC act “ may only be varied by the articles of organization or a30 written operating agreement”) and (d) (“The fiduciary duties of a manager to the limited liability31 company and to the members of the limited liability company may only be modified in a written32 operating agreement with the informed consent of the members.”). The common law is hostile to

Page 24: REVISION OF UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY … liability company...The Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (“ULLCA”) was conceived in 1992 and first adopted by the Conference in 1994.

24