REVISION OF UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY … liability company...The Uniform Limited Liability Company...
[…] Like all the new Act’s provisions that deal15 with inter se matters, subsection (e) is a default rule, subject to change or even negation16 by the operating agreement.1718 What is the meaning and role of an operating agreement in an entity that has only one19 owner? – Most, if not all, LLC statutes contemplate operating agreements in a single20 member limited liability company (“SMLLC”). The notion does violence to the concept21 of an “agreement,” unless the LLC is, or is considered to be, a party. Compare E Allan22 Farnsworth, Contracts (3rd ed. 1999) § 1.1 at 3 (stating that “the word [contract] as it is23 used in common speech” pertains to “terms on which the parties have agreed”) with24 Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.4215 (“An operating agreement of a limited liability25 company that has 1 member is not unenforceable because only 1 person is a party to the26 operating agreement.”).2728 Nonetheless, the operating agreement can play an essential role in a SMLLC, because29 under all LLC statutes the operating agreement is the principal mechanism for overriding30 statutory default rules.