REVISION OF UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY … liability company...The Uniform Limited Liability Company...
[…] RUPA § 103(a) and ULPA (2001) § 110(a) do likewise. 36 However, such language appears unnecessary, because – subject to the operating agreement -- the37 Act’s provisions apply by their terms to govern the LLC. Moreover, and perhaps more38 importantly, the suggested language emphasizes that the operating agreement is the first and39 principal place to look for the inter se “rules of the game” and that the inter se provisions of the40 Act are mere gap-fillers. Compare Colo. Rev. Stat. § § 7-80-108(1) (“Such provisions [of the41 operating agreement] shall control over any provision of this article to the contrary except as set42 forth in subsection (2) of this section.”)43

Page 29: REVISION OF UNIFORM LIMITED LIABILITY … liability company...The Uniform Limited Liability Company Act (“ULLCA”) was conceived in 1992 and first adopted by the Conference in 1994.

29