REPORT BY THE CORPORATION LAW COMMITTEE ... current New York LLC statute, as compared to the...
[…] members and managers from liability for money damages (except for a breach of the duty of loyalty, the receipt of financial benefits to which the member or manager is not entitled, receipt of improper distributions, the intentional infliction of harm on the limited liability company or a member, or an intentional violation of criminal law).12 Section 417(a) of the NYLLCL contains a similar provision allowing the operating agreement to eliminate liability for damages subject to certain limits.

Management and Agency Power. Section 412(a) of the NYLLCL provides that “[u]nless

the articles of organization of a limited liability company provide that management of the limited liability company shall be vested in a manager or managers, every member is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business.” In this case, the act of every member

10 See, e.g., Murphy v American Home Prods. Corp., 58 N.Y.2d 293, 304 (1983). 11 See, e.g., Dalton v Education Testing Services 87 N.Y.2d 384, 389, 639 N.Y.S.2d 977 (1995); Rowe v Great Atl. & Pac. Tea Co. 46 N.Y.2d 62, 69 (1975).