CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text...
[…] • LLC Management Structure. Section 18-402 provides that unless the LLCagreement provides otherwise:

The management of a limited liability company shall be vested in itsmembers in proportion to the then current percentage or other interest ofmembers in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of themembers

• Duty to Contribute Despite Death, Etc. Section 18-502(b) provides that unless theLLC agreement provides otherwise:

[A} member is obligated to a limited liability company to perform anypromise to contribute cash or property or to perform services, even if themember is unable to perform because of death, disability or any otherreason.

• Allocations of Profits and Losses. Section 18-503 provides that unless the LLCagreement provides otherwise:

[P]rofits and losses shall be allocated on the basis of the agreed value (asstated in the records of the limited liability company) of the contributionsmade by each member to the extent they have been received by the limitedliability company and have not been returned.

However, many default provisions of the Delaware Act address operating agreementissues that few, if any, other acts address. For example:

• Delegations.