CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text...
[…] The manager of a limited liability company shall have the right to keep confidential from themembers, for such period of time as the manager deems reasonable, any information which themanager reasonably believes to be in the nature of trade secrets or other information the disclosureof which the manager in good faith believes is not in the best interest of the limited liabilitycompany or could damage the limited liability company or its business or which the limitedliability company is required by law or by agreement with a 3rd party to keep confidential.

16 Section 18-109(d) provides in its entirety as follows:

In a written limited liability company agreement or other writing, a manager or member mayconsent to be subject to the nonexclusive jurisdiction of the courts of, or arbitration in, a specifiedjurisdiction, or the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Delaware, or the exclusivityof arbitration in a specified jurisdiction or the State of Delaware, and to be served with legalprocess in the manner prescribed in such limited liability company agreement or other writing.Except by agreeing to arbitrate any arbitrable matter in a specified jurisdiction or in the State ofDelaware, a member who is not a manager may not waive its right to maintain a legal action orproceeding in the courts of the State of Delaware with respect to matters relating to theorganization or internal affairs of a limited liability company.

Page 15: CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text as of 7-21-03.pdf · 1 choosing between the delaware llc act and other llc acts

15

Delaware courts that is inconsistent with cases rendered by the Delaware courtsthemselves.