CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text...
[…] Page 19: CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text as of 7-21-03.pdf · 1 choosing between the delaware llc act and other llc acts

19

members and to grant them economic rights in the LLC without making a contribution tothe LLC. Section 18-301(d) provides as follows:

A person may be admitted to a limited liability company as a member of thelimited liability company and may receive a limited liability company interest inthe limited liability company without making a contribution or being obligated tomake a contribution to the limited liability company.

The significance of the permissive provisions of LLC acts for parties to high-stakesprivate equity deals is twofold.