CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text...
[…] 20 Section 18-111 provides in its entirety as follows:

Any action to interpret, apply or enforce the provisions of a limited liability company agreement,or the duties, obligations or liabilities of a limited liability company to the members or managersof the limited liability company, or the duties, obligations or liabilities among members ormanagers and of members or managers to the limited liability company, or the rights or powers of,or restrictions on, the limited liability company, members or managers, may be brought in theCourt of Chancery.

21 Section 18-205(a) provides in its entirety as follows:

If a person required to execute a certificate required by this subchapter fails or refuses to do so,any other person who is adversely affected by the failure or refusal may petition the Court ofChancery to direct the execution of the certificate. If the Court finds that the execution of the

Page 17: CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text as of 7-21-03.pdf · 1 choosing between the delaware llc act and other llc acts

17