CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text...
[…] • Allocations of Profits and Losses. Section 18-503 provides that unless the LLCagreement provides otherwise:

[P]rofits and losses shall be allocated on the basis of the agreed value (asstated in the records of the limited liability company) of the contributionsmade by each member to the extent they have been received by the limitedliability company and have not been returned.

However, many default provisions of the Delaware Act address operating agreementissues that few, if any, other acts address. For example:

• Delegations. Section 18-407 provides that:

Unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, amember or manager of a limited liability company has the power andauthority to delegate to 1 or more other persons the member's or

it will become effective on August 1, 2003. However, in the author’s view, none of these amendments isrelevant to the subject matter of this article.

The Delaware Act contains a total of about 284 provisions potentially relevant to LLC formations. Someof these provisions consist of complete sections or subsections of that act; others consist of one or twosentences within a particular section or subsection. Of this total of 284 provisions, about 88 are (as notedabove) default provisions, 65 are mandatory, and 49 are permissive.

Page 10: CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text as of 7-21-03.pdf · 1 choosing between the delaware llc act and other llc acts

10

manager's, as the case may be, rights and powers to manage and controlthe business and affairs of the limited liability company.

Comment. Most other LLC acts are simply silent concerning the power andauthority of LLC members and managers to delegate their management rights andpowers; thus, there is significant doubt under these acts about whether thesedelegations, which can so often be of significant practical value in creating anefficient LLC management structure, are legally valid. Section 18-407 eliminatesthis doubt.

• Manager Resignations. Section 18-602 provides that:

A manager may resign as a manager of a limited liability company at thetime or upon the happening of events specified in a limited liabilitycompany agreement and in accordance with the limited liability companyagreement.

Comment.