CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text...
[…] 25 However, Section 18-802 also applies in situations in which the members seek to dissolve the LLCbecause of manager misconduct or mismanagement. Obviously, no mere drafting strategy can suffice tobar an otherwise valid claim based on these grounds.

26 Section 18-803(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a manager who has notwrongfully dissolved a limited liability company or, if none, the members or a person approved bythe members or, if there is more than 1 class or group of members, then by each class or group ofmembers, in either case, by members who own more than 50 percent of the then currentpercentage or other interest in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of themembers or by the members in each class or group, as appropriate, may wind up the limitedliability company's affairs; but the Court of Chancery, upon cause shown, may wind up the limitedliability company's affairs upon application of any member or manager, the member's or manager'spersonal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith, may appoint a liquidating trustee.

Page 19: CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text as of 7-21-03.pdf · 1 choosing between the delaware llc act and other llc acts

19