CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text...
[…] (8) Section 18-305(f). Section 18-305(f) confers nonexclusive subject matter jurisdictionon the Court of Chancery to decide matters relating to member informational rights.23

However, as discussed above, private equity investment promoters concerned aboutmember informational rights may substantially restrict these rights under Sections 18-305(c) and (g).

(9) Section 18-802. Section 18-802 confers nonexclusive subject matter jurisdiction onthe Court of Chancery to decide matters relating to LLC dissolutions “whenever it isnot reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limitedliability company agreement.”24 In addition, the section is probably best read asconferring on LLC members a mandatory right to seek third-party resolution of thesematters.