CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text...
[…] D. Mandatory provisions – General Considerations

The mandatory provisions of an LLC act are those that set forth rules that, by their terms,may not be altered by LLC members in their operating agreement. While it is not alwaysimmediately clear whether a specific LLC statutory provision is mandatory, the use in aparticular statutory provision of imperative verb forms such as “shall,” “must” or “maynot” and the absence of any phrase such as “unless otherwise provided in the operatingagreement” usually resolves the question.

Section 18-201(a) of the Delaware Act sets forth a significant mandatory provision ofthat act in classic mandatory terms. The section provides in pertinent part that:

In order to form a limited liability company, 1 or more authorized persons mustexecute a certificate of formation. The certificate of formation shall be filed inthe office of the Secretary of State and [shall] set forth:

(1) The name of the limited liability company;(2) The address of the registered office and the name and address of the

registered agent for service of process required to be maintained by§ 18-104 of this title; and

(3) Any other matters the members determine to include therein.

(Italics added.)

In high-stakes private equity deals, there are two main reasons why mandatory provisionsmay be important in choosing between competing LLC acts.