CHOOSING BETWEEN THE DELAWARE LLC ACT AND OTHER LLC …llcformations.com/pdf/Article - complete text...
[…] 10

manager's, as the case may be, rights and powers to manage and controlthe business and affairs of the limited liability company.

Comment. Most other LLC acts are simply silent concerning the power andauthority of LLC members and managers to delegate their management rights andpowers; thus, there is significant doubt under these acts about whether thesedelegations, which can so often be of significant practical value in creating anefficient LLC management structure, are legally valid. Section 18-407 eliminatesthis doubt.

• Manager Resignations. Section 18-602 provides that:

A manager may resign as a manager of a limited liability company at thetime or upon the happening of events specified in a limited liabilitycompany agreement and in accordance with the limited liability companyagreement.

Comment. This “covert” default provision validates provisions in operatingagreement under the Delaware Act prohibiting managers from resigning fromtheir LLCs unless they meet specified conditions or are willing to be subject tospecified penalties.