A Sampler of Recent (Non-Delaware) Partnership and LLC Cases · A Sampler of Recent (Non-Delaware)...
[…] On appeal, thejudgment debtor argued that the operating agreements established that he was not a member and thatthe trial court erred in granting the charging orders.

The Ohio LLC statute permits a judgment creditor of a member to apply for an order chargingthe membership interest of the member, and the statute defines a “member” as “a person whose nameappears on the records of the limited liability company as the owner of a membership interest in thatcompany.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1705.01(G). A “membership interest” is “a member’s share of theprofits and losses of a limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from thatcompany.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1705.01(H).