A Sampler of Recent (Non-Delaware) Partnership and LLC Cases · A Sampler of Recent (Non-Delaware)...
[…] Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, thesuccessor(s)-in-interest of the Withdrawing Member shall only have the rights toDistributions provided in Sections 4 and 10.3, unless otherwise waived by the otherMembers in their sole discretion.

Section 18-705 of the Delaware LLC Act states:

If a member who is an individual dies ... the member’s personal representative mayexercise all of the member’s rights for the purpose of settling the member’s estate oradministering the member's property, including any power under a limited liabilitycompany agreement of an assignee to become a member.

The estate argued that the statutory provision permitted the estate to exercise all ofCalderwood’s rights notwithstanding the limitations in the LLC agreement, but the court responded

12