Ren v. Unilever United States Inc. - 156463/2015 · 2019-12-29 · 18. Defendant UNILEVER, through...
[…] state and federal laws against misbranding.

26. The federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the “FDCA”) provides that “[a] food

shall be deemed misbranded – (a) (1) its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21

U.S.C. § 343 (a)(1).

27. Defendants’ “All Natural” claims also violate various state laws against misbranding

which mirror federal law. New York State law broadly prohibit the misbranding of food in

language identical to that found in regulations promulgated pursuant to the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. §§

343 et seq.:

Pursuant to N.Y. Agm. Law § 201, “[f]ood shall be deemed to be misbranded: 1. If its

labeling is false or misleading in any particular… .”

28. Under the FDCA, the term “false” has its usual meaning of “untruthful,” while the

term “misleading” is a term of art. Misbranding reaches not only false claims, but also those

claims that might be technically true, although still misleading. If any one representation in the