R E R 30 F SBA’ 8(a) B D P - Small Business Administration SUMMARY R EASSESSMENT OF E LIGIBILITY R...
[…] The applicant also questioned what specifically was needed, but the AA/BD did not attempt to request any of this information or confirm the status of the tax liens and Notices of Default. By not obtaining information substantiating that these issues were resolved, the AA/BD cannot determine whether the applicant met good character requirements.

Potential for Success Potential for success was cited by lower-level reviewers for 7 of the 10 firm’s 8(a) program denial recommendations. According to 13 CFR 124.107, “the applicant must possess reasonable prospects for success in competing in the private sector if admitted to the 8(a) BD program.” Additionally, SOP 80 05 3A guidance requires that SBA reviewers examine the firms’ financial statements to ensure that they align with generally accepted accounting principles.