pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · ii. the government’s position that...
[…] ing, [] any structure, vehicle, watercraft or aircraft: (a) [w]here

any person lives; or (b) [w]here people assemble for purposes of

business, government, education, religion, entertainment or pub-

lic transportation” (emphasis added)); N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00

(1979) (defining “building,” for purposes of burglary statutes, to

include “in addition to its ordinary meaning, [] any structure, ve-

hicle or watercraft used for overnight lodging of persons, or used

by persons for carrying on business therein, or used as an ele-

mentary or secondary school” (emphasis added)); Utah Code

Ann. § 76-6-201 (1973) (defining “building,” for purposes of bur-

glary statutes, as including “in addition to its ordinary meaning,

[] any watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, or other structure

or vehicle adapted for overnight accommodation of persons or for

carrying on business therein” (emphasis added)).

Page 21: pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · ii. the government’s position that there was a “broad consensus” in 1986 that burglary covered temporary spaces

10

“must be similar in kind to” a building, see Nat’l Ass’n

of Mfrs. v.