pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · ii. the government’s position that...
[…] and structures, on the one hand, and vehicles or other

mobile habitations on the other. Indeed, the Court ex-

pressly pointed to a Missouri statute criminalizing

burglary of temporary spaces or mobile vehicles, in-

cluding “any booth or tent, or any boat or vessel, or

railroad car,” as encompassing conduct beyond the

ACCA’s generic definition of “burglary.” Taylor, 495

U.S. at 599. The Taylor Court also considered a range

of Texas statutes that it identified as “includ[ing] theft

from . . . [an] automobile.” Id. at 591 (citing, inter alia,

Tex. Penal Code §§ 30.01, 30.02, 30.04). One of the

cited Texas “burglary” statutes was limited to burgla-

ries occurring in a “habitation, or a building,” with

“habitation” defined as any “structure or vehicle that

is adapted for the overnight accommodation of per-

sons.” Tex. Penal Code §§ 30.01, 30.02 (1974). An-

other “burglary” statute cited was entitled “burglary

of vehicles.” Tex. Penal Code § 30.04 (1974). The

Court used these Texas statutes as support for its

statement that burglary of automobiles—as opposed