N HE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë=€¦ · No. 15-577 IN THE...
[…] provide funding for campus security as a safeguard

against mass shootings and acts of terror. Michigan,

for example, allows both public and nonpublic

schools to partner with local law enforcement organi-

zations and apply for competitive security grants

from the Michigan State Police, with funds being

used to install shatterproof glass, metal detectors,

and public address systems on campus for use in an

emergency.13 Private religious schools are eligible

School Transportation, Textbooks, RI Future (Apr. 7, 2015),

http://tinyurl.com/hnn59qe.

12 Cf. N.Y. Const. art. XI, § 3 (prohibiting the direct or indirect

use of public money to aid “any school or institution of learning

wholly or in part under the control of direction of any religious

denomination”); Pa. Const. art. III, § 15 (“No money raised for

the support of the public schools of the Commonwealth shall be

appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian

school.”).

13 School Safety Competitive Grant Program (FY 2015), Mich.

State Police, Grants & Cmty. Servs. Div., http://tinyurl.com/

jmbsfz4 (last visited Apr. 20, 2016).