N HE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 2020. 8. 4. · No. IN THE...
[…] The PACT Act addresses both of these gaps. First, it prohibits outright the use of the United States Postal Service to transport cigarettes by mail. See 18 U.S.C. § 1716E. Second, it permits shipment of ciga-rettes through common carriers, but imposes certain shipping, labeling, and recordkeeping requirements on “delivery sellers.” See 15 U.S.C. § 376a(a)–(d). The Act further requires the U.S. Attorney General to cre-ate a list of delivery sellers of cigarettes who have failed to register with the federal government and dis-tribute the list to common carriers like UPS. See id. § 376a(e)(1). Common carriers are prohibited from “knowingly complet[ing] . . . a delivery of any package for any person whose name and address are on the list.” Id. § 376a(e)(2). The U.S. Attorney General is tasked with enforcement of the PACT Act (id. § 378(b)), although States also have standing to pur-sue claims under the Act (id. § 378(c)(1)(A)).