N HE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 2020. 8. 4. · No. IN THE...
[…] Rec. S5853 (daily ed. May 21, 2009) (statement of Sen. Kohl). To that end, and “[i]n recognition of UPS and other common carriers’ agreements to not deliver cig-arettes to individual consumers on a nationwide basis, pursuant to agreements with the State of New York, [the Act] exempted them from the bill provided this agreement remains in effect.” Ibid. (emphasis added).

The PACT Act accordingly exempts from its re-quirements any “common carrier that . . . is subject to a settlement agreement” with state regulators. 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(3)(A)(i). The statute defines such a settlement agreement as a settlement “relating to to-bacco product deliveries to consumers,” and “includes” the “Assurance of Discontinuance entered into by the Attorney General of New York and United Parcel Ser-vice, Inc. on or about October 21, 2005 . . . if [it] is hon-ored throughout the United States to block illegal de-liveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consum-ers.” Id. § 376a(e)(3)(B). Such an agreement also “in-cludes” any “other active agreement between a com-mon carrier and a State that operates throughout the United States to ensure that no deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco shall be made to consumers.” Id. § 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II).

Congress took additional steps to ensure that com-mon carriers subject to such agreements are not un-duly burdened by any further restrictions on their op-erations. The PACT Act therefore preempts state laws covering the same topic with respect to the com-