N HE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 2020. 8. 4. · No. IN THE...
[…] See Lamie v. U.S. Tr., 540 U.S. 526, 538 (2004) (a court may not “read an absent word into the stat-ute”). And it ignores that the AOD is itself enforceable if UPS fails to comply. Pet. App. 504a–05a. The PACT Act does not federalize enforcement of private contracts; it provides two alternative bases for liabil-ity: the AOD if it remains operative nationwide, or the PACT Act. In no circumstance does the PACT Act provide for liability under both.

The Second Circuit’s error is further laid bare by Section 376a(e)(3)(B)(ii)(II), which provides that any tobacco delivery settlement agreement other than the specified settlements with New York also entitles a carrier to exemption under the PACT Act, so long as it is an “active agreement between a common carrier and a State that operates throughout the United States to ensure that no [illegal] deliveries of ciga-rettes or smokeless tobacco shall be made.” That pro-vision says nothing about the carrier fully or substan-tially complying with such an agreement.