N HE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 2020. 8. 4. · No. IN THE...
[…] A. The Second Circuit’s Decision Ignores Plain Meaning, Context, and History

The PACT Act exempts from its scope any com-mon carrier that “is subject to a settlement agree-ment . . . relating to tobacco product deliveries to con-sumers,” “includ[ing] . . . the Assurance of Discontin-uance entered into by the Attorney General of New York and United Parcel Service, Inc. . . . if [it] is hon-ored throughout the United States to block illegal de-liveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consum-ers.” 15 U.S.C. § 376a(e)(A)–(B). And for those com-mon carriers, the statute preempts any state law (like the PHL) “prohibiting the delivery of cigarettes or other tobacco products to individual consumers or per-sonal residences.” Id. § 376a(e)(5)(C)(ii).

UPS is subject to one of the three named settle-ment agreements specified in the statute. And the AOD to which UPS is subject has, as it always has, nationwide effect and operation. See New York v.