N HE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 2020. 8. 4. · No. IN THE...
[…] Because Section 2341(2) of the CCTA contains no such express language, it should not be read to permit the threshold to be satisfied by combining disparate, unrelated ship-ments across multiple days, months, or even years.

Page 29: N HE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 2020. 8. 4. · No. IN THE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= _____ UNITED PARCEL SERVICE,

18

In fact, another section of the CCTA demonstrates how Congress could have permitted aggregation un-der Section 2341(2). Section 2343(b) requires any per-son who “ships, sells, or distributes any quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes . . . within a single month” to submit a report to the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 2343(b) (emphases added).