No. 19 IN THE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë=...No. 19____ IN THE...
[…] proper account of Cabazon’s meaning and implica-

tions. Pub. L. No. 100–497, 102 Stat. 2467 (1988)

(codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701–2721). Congress recog-

nized, in light of Cabazon, that “Indian tribes [should]

Page 15: No. 19 IN THE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë=...No. 19____ IN THE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= ALABAMA-COUSHATTA TRIBE OF

7

have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity

on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifi-

cally prohibited by Federal law and [the State] does

not * * * prohibit such gaming activity.” 25 U.S.C.

§ 2701(5). IGRA sought “to promote tribal economic

development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong tribal

government” by establishing “Federal standards for

gaming on Indian lands.” 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701(4),

2702(2)–(3).

IGRA created a three-tiered regulatory framework

for Indian gaming. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6)–(8). “Class I

Gaming”—traditional forms of Indian gaming for