No. 15-7 IN THE pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 2016-01-30 · No....
[…] Mikes, 274 F.3d at 697. If “the al-leged noncompliance would not have influenced the government’s decision to pay,” the Government has lost no money and there are no “ill-[]gotten funds.” Id. Imposing liability in those instances where “reg-ulatory noncompliance” is “irrelevant to the govern-ment’s disbursement decision” would be “anoma-lous,” and provide the government with a windfall. Id. Accordingly, the Second Circuit and others have correctly held that conditions of participation cannot

22 See, e.g., 34 C.F.R § 668.14(b)(30) (requiring an institution

to implement measures “to effectively combat the unauthorized

distribution of copyrighted material by users of the institution’s

network”); id. § 668.14(c)(1) (requiring an institution certify

that it has “in operation a drug abuse prevention program”); id.

§ 668.14(c)(2)(i) (requiring an institution to establish a campus

security policy); id. § 668.43(a)(1)(iv) (requiring an institution to