Obama Interior Defends Hawaiian separatism election
[…] plenary authority to recognize and implement special political and trust
relationships with hundreds of Native communities. See United States v.
Jicarilla Apache Nation, 131 S. Ct. 2313, 2323-24 (2011). Among those is
the Native Hawaiian community. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 11701(17); 20 U.S.C.
§ 7512(12); Pub. L. No. 106-569, 114 Stat. 2968-69 (2000).
Case 1:15-cv-00322-JMS-BMK Document 93 Filed 10/14/15 Page 18 of 31 PageID #: 1175
11
Especially in the last 40 years, Congress has used its plenary authority
to promote tribal self-determination and self-governance. See, e.g., 20
U.S.C. § 7512(12)(E) (reaffirming that “the aboriginal, indigenous people of
the United States have … a continuing right to autonomy in their internal
affairs; and … an ongoing right of self-determination and self-governance
that has never been extinguished”). Likewise, the Supreme Court has held
that tribes are “‘distinct, independent political communities, retaining their
original natural rights in matters of local self-government,’” with the power
to regulate “‘their internal and social relations,’ … to make their own