MARITAL PROPERTY AND ESTATE PLANNING ISSUES ... · marital property and estate planning issues:...
[…] Graham, 488 S.W.2d at 395; Schwirm v. Bluebonnet Express. Inc., 489 S.W.2d 279 (Tex.1973).

TFC §4.102 provides that:

At any time, the spouses may partition or exchange between themselves any part of theircommunity property, then existing or to be acquired, as the spouses may desire. Propertyor a property interest transferred to a spouse by a partition or exchange agreementbecomes that spouse's separate property. (emphasis added)

Id.

TFC §4.103 provides that:

At any time, the spouses may agree that the income or property arising from the separateproperty that is then owned by one of them, or that may thereafter be acquired, shall bethe separate property of the owner. (emphasis added)

Id.

3. Separate Property Summary. In summary, separate property consists of:

a. Property owned or claimed by a spouse before marriage;b. Property acquired during marriage by gift;c. Property acquired during marriage by devise or descent;d.