MARITAL PROPERTY AND ESTATE PLANNING ISSUES ... · marital property and estate planning issues:...
[…] Attacking Trusts, Family Limited Partnerships (FLPS), Etc. Chapters 31 and 41

5

4. Community Property Summary.a. All income and property acquired by either spouse during marriage, other than separate

property; andb. Current separate property of either or both spouses that the spouses have agreed in writing

to convert to community property.

5. The Importance of Characterization.The community property concept is treated in detail in Chapter 3 of the TFC. Characterization

of property is necessary for the proper determination of the rights of each spouse upon divorce.§7.001 of the TFC provides for division of property in a suit for dissolution of marriage by divorceor annulment, and states that:

In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of theparties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rightsof each party and any children of the marriage.

Id.

The starting point in a contested property case is establishing the nature of the property to bedivided as separate or community. Muns v. Muns, 567 S.W.2d 563 (Tex. Civ. App. - Dallas 1978,no writ); Cooper v. Cooper, 513 S.W.2d 229 (Tex. Civ. App. -Houston [1 Dist.] 1974, no writ).st