MARITAL PROPERTY AND ESTATE PLANNING ISSUES ... · marital property and estate planning issues:...
[…] taking effect upon death: Givens v. Girard Life Ins. Co. of America, 480 S.W.2d 421 (Tex. Civ.App.--Dallas 1972, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (widow sued deceased husband*s girlfriend to recover proceedsfrom community property life insurance policy on life of deceased husband); Murphy v.Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 498 S.W.2d 278 (Tex. Civ. App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 1973, writ ref*dn.r.e.) (decedent*s mother sued insurance company and decedent*s wife for proceeds of communityproperty life insurance policy on decedent*s life).

15. Merger of Title.The doctrine of merger is expressly set out in TTC § 112.034. The TTC provides:

[I]f a settlor transfers both the legal title and all equitable interests in property to the sameperson or retains both the legal title and all equitable interests in property in himself as boththe sole trustee and the sole beneficiary, a trust is not created and the transferee holds theproperty as his own . . . . Except as provided by subsection (c) of this section, a trustterminates if the legal title to the trust property and all equitable interests in the trustbecome united in one person.

Therefore, a trust ceases to exist when there is a merger of the legal and equitable title in thetrustee or beneficiary.