MARITAL PROPERTY AND ESTATE PLANNING ISSUES ... · marital property and estate planning issues:...
[…] Mills v. Gray,147 Tex. 33, 210 S.W.2d 985, 987 (1948). Title to the property must immediately pass to the trustee,and beneficial or equitable title to the beneficiaries, Cutrer v. Cutrer, 334 S.W.2d 599, 605 (Tex. Civ.App. - San Antonio 1960), aff*d. 163 Tex. 166, 345 S.W.2d 513 (1961).

2. Challenging Intent to Create the Trust. Before there can be a trust, the settlor must intend the creation of the trust. See TTC §112.002.

(“A trust is created only if the settlor manifests an intention to create a trust”); Gonzalez v. Gonzalez,457 S.W.2d 440 (Tex. Civ. App.--Corpus Christi 1970, writ ref*d n.r.e.); Tolle v. Sawtelle, 246S.W.2d 916, 918 (Tex. Civ. App.-Eastland 1952, writ ref’d).