Marine Archaeology Legislation Project - Historic England
[…] The intent of the Abandoned Shipwreck Act 1987 was to remove the application of salvage law to abandoned historic wreck in State waters, which was resented by the Federal Admiralty courts as a reduction of their jurisdiction. The debate over the application of salvage law to historic wreck was therefore coloured by a

369 H.R 1195, 96th Congress 1st Sess. (1979)370 S.L McLaughlin, ‘Roots, Relics and Recovery: What went wrong with the Abandoned Shipwreck Act of 1987’ (1995) 19 Columbia-VLA Journal of Law and the Arts, 159.371 43 U.S.C Section 2106(a) states that “the law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned shipwrecks to which section 6 of this Act applies.”

112

jurisdictional wrangle between Congress and the Federal Admiralty Courts372, which has led to further uncertainty regarding the constitutionality of the Abandoned Shipwreck Act 1987 373.