M. REED HOPPER, No. 131291
[…] 14(9

16)

419-

7111

FA

X (

916)

419

-774

7

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

RESPONSE: Disputed to the extent that the statement alleges that the Service’s actions

were compelled by the Endangered Species Act. The Act’s consultation provisions do not give

the Fish and Wildlife Service veto power over the Forest Service’s decision-making. See City of

Tacoma v. FERC, 460 F.3d 53, 76 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (“[T]he ultimate responsibility for compliance

with the [Endangered Species Act] falls on the action agency.”); 50 C.F.R. § 402.15(a) (“[T]he

Federal agency shall determine whether and in what manner to proceed with the action . . . .”).

Disputed also to the extent that the statement alleges that the potential effects were to actual frog

habitat. Many miles of routes were dropped owing to the effects to potential frog habitat. PLU-A-

000180 (SAC/CORVA Appeal); PLU-A-000321 (Butte County Appeal).