Latin America E-Commerce Survey 2017 - ITechLa · Latin America E-Commerce Survey 2017 Prepared by...
[…] Peru: Regulation applicable to e-commerce: Civil Code on electronic agreements, Digital Signatures and Certificates Act, Cybercrime Act, Consumer protection (fully applicable to e-commerce transactions), Data protection Act, Antispam Act and Do-not-insist registry regulation.

Puerto Rico: There are no specific regulations for e-commerce in the United States or Puerto Rico. However, e-commerce is governed by a number of federal and state laws on subjects such as contract, cybersecurity, consumer, and privacy law. In terms of contract law, the federal E-Sign Act, 15 USC 7001, provides that, with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce “a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” This has the effect of providing assurance for signatures provided in electronic form such as click wrap agreements (assent through click or checkbox), browse wrap agreements (assent through use of website) or public notice (email or other notification stating that continued use of a website or