IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF...
[…] action in superior court for a violation of this section or of any rules adopted under this section by the attorney general. The attorney general shall have the same authority to investigate and to obtain remedies as if the action were brought under the Vermont consumer fraud act, chapter 63 of Title 9. Each violation of this section or of any rules adopted under this section by the attorney general constitutes a separate civil violation for which the attorney general may obtain relief.

Violations of the Law, as Amended, are Punishable by Severe Penalties

Section 5 of Act 89 amended the Consumer Fraud Act, 9 V.S.A. 2466a(a), to specify that

a violation of 18 V.S.A. § 4631 is a violation of 9 V.S.A. § 2453 rather than a violation of the

entire chapter. Section 2453(a), 9 V.S.A., specifies that “Unfair methods of competition in

commerce, and unfair or deceptive practices in commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”

Section 2458, 9 V.S.A., authorizes the Attorney General, when he has reason to believe that any

person is violating section 2453, to bring an action to enjoin such violations. It further authorizes

the Attorney General to seek imposition of a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each