IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH … · GILA RIVER INDIAN COMMUNITY,...
[…] FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION, et al., Defendants-Appellees. On Appeal

a) The Agencies Appropriately Considered the Transportation Plan in the Identification of the Range of Alternatives.

Congress adopted comprehensive revisions to federal law to streamline the

NEPA process to meet the nation's transportation needs. Safe, Accountable,

Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act, Pub. L. No. 109-59, 119 Stat. 1114

(Aug. 10, 2005); 23 U.S.C. § 139. FHWA adopted regulations implementing the

direction of Congress to link the NEPA process to the regional transportation

planning process. 23 C.F.R. § 450.318. The regulations encourage the use of

regional transportation planning decisions to inform the purpose and need and

range of alternatives. See 23 C.F.R. § 450.318(a) ("The results . . . of these

transportation planning studies may be used as part of the overall project

development process consistent with [NEPA]."). Such documents are

appropriately used to define the range of alternatives.23

b) The Agencies Considered Multiple Alternatives.

NEPA regulations expressly contemplate that agencies may screen

alternatives from detailed study. "[F]or alternatives which were eliminated from