No. 19-1067 Appellant v. BRIEF FOR APPELLEES · 2019-05-16 · IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] Page 32: No. 19-1067 Appellant v. BRIEF FOR APPELLEES · 2019-05-16 · IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 19-1067 CAROL LEE WALKER, Appellant v. SENIOR DEPUTY

22

were the defendants “authorized” to do – and get – what they did? They were, and

for that reason they did not violate SCA § 2701.

The concept of authorization is central to SCA § 2701. Subsection (a) of

that provision only prohibits accessing a facility without authorization (or in excess

of authorization). Reinforcing that standard, subsection (c) goes on to say that

SCA § 2701(a) does not apply at all with respect to questioned conduct that was

authorized “by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications

service[.]” SCA § 2701(c)(1). The actions of defendants Coffey and Zimmerer

fall squarely within this authorization exception, as the district court properly

concluded (App. 6-8).

Again, what happened here was that the defendants asked Penn State for