No. 19-1067 Appellant v. BRIEF FOR APPELLEES · 2019-05-16 · IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF...
[…] allegation regarding an element necessary to obtain relief.” 2 Moore’s Federal
Practice, § 12.34[4][a] (Matthew Bender 3d Ed.).
Case: 19-1067 Document: 003113232480 Page: 31 Date Filed: 05/08/2019
22
were the defendants “authorized” to do – and get – what they did? They were, and
for that reason they did not violate SCA § 2701.
The concept of authorization is central to SCA § 2701. Subsection (a) of
that provision only prohibits accessing a facility without authorization (or in excess
of authorization). Reinforcing that standard, subsection (c) goes on to say that
SCA § 2701(a) does not apply at all with respect to questioned conduct that was
authorized “by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications
service[.]” SCA § 2701(c)(1). The actions of defendants Coffey and Zimmerer
fall squarely within this authorization exception, as the district court properly
concluded (App. 6-8).
Again, what happened here was that the defendants asked Penn State for