Plaintiff-Appellant Defendants-Appellees Circuit Judge · New York, NY (Christopher Conroy, Julieta...
[…] Out-of-state reach. The SAC alleges that the subpoena is overbroad because

“[m]any of those entities operate wholly outside of New York County” and

because some “entities whose documents are covered by the subpoena are not

even in the United States.” Joint App’x 22 ¶ 32.

But this, too, is neither unusual nor unlawful. New York law allows the

District Attorney to prosecute a crime when “an element of [the] offense,” or “[a]n

attempt or a conspiracy to commit such offense,” occurred within New York

County. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 20.40 (2019); accord id. § 20.20. The District

Attorney may also prosecute crimes that occurred outside New York County if,

for instance, “the offense committed was a result offense and the result occurred

within” New York County or if the offense was intended to have a prohibited

effect in New York County. Id. § 20.20(2)(a)–(b); see also Blair v. United States, 250

U.S. 273, 282–83 (1919) (“[W]itnesses are not entitled to take exception to the