IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS · Milligan v. People . S. Ct. Crim. No. 2016-0090...
[…] The case does not include any statements, explanations, or circumstances that the trial or appellate court considered. It also does not include the elements of the charging statute. Moreover, the current statute, the latest in the charging statute’s progeny, does not require that the People prove the elements of willful or wanton disregard for the safety of person or property. See R.I. GEN. LAWS ANN. § 31-27-4 (West) (“Any person who operates a motor vehicle recklessly so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered, or operates a vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee from a traffic officer or police vehicle, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for the first conviction and felony for the second and each subsequent conviction.”).