In the Supreme Court of Illinois(“IDOC”) to provide healthcare services to IDOC inmates....
[…] part by the Illinois legislature at the very same time—create this framework.

First, in Section 2(c), FOIA defines “public records” to mean all records, as

broadly described, “pertaining to the transaction of public business” that have

been “prepared by or for, or having been or being used by, received by, in the

possession of, or under the control of any public body.” 5 ILCS 140/2(c)

(emphasis added). Absent a FOIA exemption, if these records are in the

possession of a public body, they must be produced in response to a valid FOIA

request.

Second, in Section 2.20, the Statute provides that settlement

agreements “entered into by or on behalf of a public body are public records”

SUBMITTED - 5570948 - Loeb Loeb - 6/26/2019 10:03 PM

124552

Page 22: In the Supreme Court of Illinois(“IDOC”) to provide healthcare services to IDOC inmates. Although IDOC was not party to that lawsuit and did not possess a copy of the Confidential

16

that must be produced, absent a FOIA exemption. 5 ILCS 140/2.20 (emphasis

added).

And finally, in Section 7(2), the Statute provides that records that are

held exclusively in the possession of a private party performing a

governmental fuction and that “directly relate[] to the governmental function”

are public records that must be produced, absent a FOIA exemption. 5 ILCS

140/7(2) (emphasis added).

Settlement Agreements Entered Into Solely Between Private Entities Are Not Subject to FOIA Disclosure.

In Section 2.20, the Illinois legislature explicitly identified those

settlement agreements that are subject to FOIA disclosure. Section 2.20

provides:

Settlement and severance agreements. All settlement and severance agreements entered into by or on behalf of a public body are public records subject to inspection and copying by the public, provided that information exempt from disclosure under Section 7 of this Act may be redacted.

5 ILCS 140/2.20 (emphasis added).

Section 2.20 Excludes Settlements Between Private Entities From the Reach of FOIA.

Section 2.20 is the legislature’s first and last word on whether

settlement agreements are subject to disclosure pursuant to FOIA. Indeed, no

other section of FOIA addresses settlement agreements. Importantly, the

legislature did not include private entities’ settlement agreements within the

scope of this provision. Instead, by requiring that a settlement agreement must

be entered into “by or on behalf of a public body” to be subject to disclosure, the

SUBMITTED - 5570948 - Loeb Loeb - 6/26/2019 10:03 PM

124552

Page 23: In the Supreme Court of Illinois(“IDOC”) to provide healthcare services to IDOC inmates. Although IDOC was not party to that lawsuit and did not possess a copy of the Confidential

17