In the Matter of the Petition of HAROLD AND JOYCE LOGSDON … · 2008. 4. 6. · No. 84-002. Harold...
[…] conduct which constitutes a l’trespassl’. For exmple, 59 Cal. Jur .3d “Trespass
to Realty” Section 4 indicates that: “And necessity may justify conduct which
wou1.d otherwise constitute a trespass as where an entry onto another person’s
lands is prompted by the motive of preserving life or property.. . .I1
I) -19-
And further, 58 Am. Jur.2d “Nuisancesl’ Section 211 indicates that a
person “may enter upon the land or premises of another for the purpose of
abating the nuisance if he can do so in a peaceable manner”. 7
California Civil Code Section 3495 provides “[alny person may abate a
public nuisance which is specially injurious to him by removing, or, if
necessary, destroying the thing which constitutes the same, without corrnnitting
a breach of the peace or doing unnecessary in jury”.
All of this together indicates to us that Valley Wood Preserving
would not be able to bring successfully a trespass action against its own
President for abating a condition of pollution as ordered by the Regional
Board.
III. CONCLUSIONS