IN THE MATTER OF SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF … · IN THE MATTER OF SUSPENSI | No. A-1944-14T1. |...
[…] Because J.P.'s treatment and Lichtenberg's opinions supportedthe BME's finding, it was a proper exercise of the BME's power.Silberman, 169 N.J. Super. at 255-56. Hence, we find the BMEdid not err in revoking Brigham's license under N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(c), as there was sufficient evidence in the record to support itsdecision that he had engaged in gross negligence.

VI.

Brigham contends the BME erred in revoking his license underN.J.S.A. 45:1-21(b) and (h) by finding evidence of serious andsubstantial recordkeeping deficiencies violating N.J.A.C. 13:35-6.5. This contention lacks merit.

Under N.J.S.A. 45:1-21, the BME may revoke any license topractice medicine and surgery "upon proof" that the licensee "[h]as engaged in the use or employment of dishonesty, fraud,deception, misrepresentation, false promise or false pretense,"N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(b), or "[h]as violated or failed to comply withthe provisions of any act or regulation administered by theboard," N.J.S.A. 45:1-21(h). The standard of proof is by apreponderance of the evidence. Polk, 90 N.J. at 560.