Gonzalez, P.J., Tom, Sweeny, Freedman, Abdus-Salaam, JJ ... · SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION...
[…] and avoiding future backlogs. 4

State Constitution, article VI, § 19(a) does not provide the

Chief Administrator with the requisite authority to promulgate

part 142. 5 Article VI, § 19(a) provides:

"[als may be provided by law, the supreme court maytransfer to itself any action or proceeding originatedor pending in another court within the judicialdepartment other than the court of claims upon afinding that such a transfer will promote theadministration of justice." (emphasis added) .

Although Section 19(a) grants supreme court a self-executing

and virtually unlimited right to transfer cases pending before it

to another court with concurrent jurisdiction, it grants supreme

court only a limited power, "as may be provided by law", to

"transfer to itself any action or proceeding originated or

pending in another court within the judicial department"