Gonzalez, P.J., Tom, Sweeny, Freedman, Abdus-Salaam, JJ ... · SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION...
[…] not dispute that part 142 and part 42 effectively deprive the

criminal court of its jurisdiction over class A misdemeanors,

leaving the court a shell of its former self as a result of the

merger.

Significantly, there is nothing in the State Constitution

that contemplates the merger of the Bronx Criminal Court into the

Supreme Court. True, State Constitution article VI, § 15

contemplated a possible future merger involving the city wide

criminal court, but this was a horizontal integration, not a

vertical integration. Specifically, section 15(a) provides that

the Legislature shall by law establish "a single court of

city-wide civil jurisdiction and a single court of city-wide

criminal jurisdiction in and for the city of New York" and that

"the legislature may, upon the request of the mayor and the local

legislative body of the city of New York, merge the two courts

into one city-wide court of both civil and criminal

jurisdiction." Similarly, State Constitution, article VI, § 7(a)

and § 15(c) demonstrate that the State Constitution contemplated

an increase in the jurisdiction vested in the New York City

Criminal Court, providing that the Legislature may grant the

16