Gonzalez, P.J., Tom, Sweeny, Freedman, Abdus-Salaam, JJ ... · SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION...
[…] of the Chief Judge of the State of New York and Chief

Administrator of the Courts.

By constitutional amendment, State Constitution, article VI,

effective September 1, 1962, vested judicial authority of the

State in a unified court system (NY Const, art VI, § 1). Pursuant

to article III, § 1, "[t]he legislative power of this state shall

be vested in the senate and assembly," which traditionally

requires "that the Legislature make the critical policy

decisions" (Bourquin v Cuomo, 85 NY2d 781, 784 [1995]).

State Constitution, article VI, § 6(d), continued the

Supreme Court, with article VI, § 7(a) providing, in pertinent

part, that the Supreme Court "shall have general original

jurisdiction in law and equity" and, in the City of New York,

"exclusive jurisdiction over crimes prosecuted by indictment,

provided however, that the legislature may grant to the city-wide

court of criminal jurisdiction of the city of New York

jurisdiction over misdemeanors prosecuted by indictment." State

Constitution, article VI, § 15(a) directs that the "legislature

9

Page 10: Gonzalez, P.J., Tom, Sweeny, Freedman, Abdus-Salaam, JJ ... · SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT FEBRUARY 23, 2010 THE COURT ANNOUNCES THE FOLLOWING DECISIONS: Gonzalez,