Gonzalez, P.J., Tom, Sweeny, Freedman, Abdus-Salaam, JJ ... · SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION...
[…] application throughout the state, which shall be submitted by the

chief judge to the court of appeals, together with the

recommendations, if any, of the administrative board. Such

standards and administrative policies shall be promulgated after

approval by the court of appeals" (NY Const, art VI, § 28[c]

11

Page 12: Gonzalez, P.J., Tom, Sweeny, Freedman, Abdus-Salaam, JJ ... · SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT FEBRUARY 23, 2010 THE COURT ANNOUNCES THE FOLLOWING DECISIONS: Gonzalez,

[emphasis added]).2 Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 211(1), this

power includes, but is not limited to, standards and

administrative policies relating to, among other things, "(a) the

. . . transfer of judges and causes among the courts of the

unified court system", and (b) "[t]he adoption ... and

implementation of rules and orders regulating practice and

procedure in the courts, subject to the reserved power of the

legislature provided for in section thirty of article six of the

constitution."

State Constitution, article VI, § 30 provides that:

"The legislature shall have the same power to alter andregulate the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and inequity that it has heretofore exercised.