Gonzalez, P.J., Tom, Sweeny, Freedman, Abdus-Salaam, JJ ... · SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION...
[…] supreme court concurrent with such other courts as the

Legislature may provide (Sohn, 78 NY2d at 766).

Although article VI, § 15(a) called for the creation of a

city-wide criminal court and section 15(c) vested that court with

jurisdiction over non felonies, those sections did not divest

34

Page 35: Gonzalez, P.J., Tom, Sweeny, Freedman, Abdus-Salaam, JJ ... · SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT FEBRUARY 23, 2010 THE COURT ANNOUNCES THE FOLLOWING DECISIONS: Gonzalez,

supreme court of its original general jurisdiction. Indeed,

article VI, § 15(d) specifically provides that "provisions of

this section shall in no way limit or impair the jurisdiction of

the supreme court as set forth in section seven of this article."

Notably, the criminal court was not vested with "exclusive"

jurisdiction over non-indicted misdemeanors and lesser offenses

in the manner in which supreme court was for crimes prosecuted by

indictment. Thus, the supreme court, a superior court (see CPL