Gonzalez, P.J., Tom, Sweeny, Freedman, Abdus-Salaam, JJ ... · SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION...
[…] the Legislature "shall enact appropriate laws to carry into

17

Page 18: Gonzalez, P.J., Tom, Sweeny, Freedman, Abdus-Salaam, JJ ... · SUPREME COURT, APPELLATE DIVISION FIRST DEPARTMENT FEBRUARY 23, 2010 THE COURT ANNOUNCES THE FOLLOWING DECISIONS: Gonzalez,

effect the purposes and provisions of this article, and may, for

the purpose of implementing, supplementing or clarifying any of

its provisions, enact any laws, not inconsistent with the

provisions of this article, necessary or desirable in promoting

the objectives of this article." The section is consistent with

article VI, § 30 which states that the legislature "shall have

the same power to alter and regulate the jurisdiction and

proceedings in law and equity that it has heretofore exercised,"

empowering the Legislature to stipulate the means by which the

supreme court may exercise the broad discretion granted under

State Constitution, article VI, § 7(a) (see, Matter of Morgenthau

v Roberts, 65 NY2d 749 [1985] i Rodriquez v Myerson, 69 AD2d 162