FIRST DEPARTMENT Gonzalez/ P.J., Andrias, Buckley, Acosta ...supreme court, appellate division first...
[…] U

(Md. Ann. Code art 27, 92 repealed by Acts 2002, Ch. 26; §1, eff.

Oct. 1, 2002)

By comparison, Penal Law § 135.20 states "[a] person is

guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another

person. U Penal Law § 135.00(2) defines "abduct U as "to restrain

a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (a)

secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be

found, or (b) using or threatening to use: deadly physical force. u

Defendant's Maryland conviction easily qualifies as a New

York felony. Maryland's former crime of abducting a child under

12 by forcibly taking a child from his or' her home or parents is

equivalent to the New York felony of second-degree kidnapping