GAO-10-302 Energy Employees Compensation: Additional ...Additional Independent Oversight and...
[…] Cases versus Claims Since the inception of the EEOICPA programs, over 188,000 claims have

been filed by either workers or their survivors. These claims represent about 129,000 actual worker cases—because there is more than one survivor involved in some cases. Labor estimates that the claims it has handled to date represent closer to 75,000 individual workers. Therefore, we provide data for the numbers of cases processed, which refers to the individual workers represented by one or more claims.

13

42 U.S.C. § 7384n(b). 14

The Department of Health and Human Services’ NIOSH has issued the required guidelines at 42 C.F.R. Part 81 which state in § 81.2 that, as required by EEOICPA, the guidelines “produce a determination as to whether it is at least as likely as not (a 50 percent or greater probability) that the cancer of the covered employee was related to radiation doses incurred by the employee in the performance of duty.” 15

Also at Radiation Exposure Compensation Act Section 5 facilities. 16

42 U.S.C. § 7385s-4(c).

Page 9 GAO-10-302 Energy Employees Compensation