GAO-10-302 Energy Employees Compensation: Additional ...Additional Independent Oversight and...
[…] 50

The terms used are “additive” or “synergistic,” referring to the concept that toxic substances may act in combination in ways that magnify their adverse effects on health, doubling or even multiplying the degree of potential harm. 51

The physicians’ role is limited to helping interpret medical evidence and responding to questions from the claims examiners, who are responsible for making all legal determinations. 52

20 C.F.R. § 30.213. For Part B claims, Labor is required to use the guidelines issued by the Department of Health and Human Services’ NIOSH at 42 C.F.R. Part 81, which state at § 81.2 that, as required by EEOICPA, the guidelines “produce a determination as to whether it is at least as likely as not (a 50 percent or greater probability) that the cancer of the covered employee was related to the radiation doses incurred by the employee in the performance of duty.”

Page 34 GAO-10-302 Energy Employees Compensation

Page 39: GAO-10-302 Energy Employees Compensation: Additional ...Additional Independent Oversight and Transparency Would Improve Program’s Credibility . March 2010 . GAO-10-302 . ... We conducted