Foreclosure Litigation: Emerging Jurisprudence
[…] that they were not parties to the alleged contract or that it was never formed. To

achieve its goal, the statute generally must apply in favor of the party prevailing on

a contract claim whenever that party would have been liable under the contract for

attorney fees had the other party prevailed.” Hsu v. Abbara, 9 Cal. 4th 863 (Cal.

1995)(internal citations omitted)(emphasis added).

Perhaps the clearest articulation of the policy reasons underlying a reciprocal

fee statute came from a Connecticut appellate court in reviewing its state law.8

“Not only will this [Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42–150bb] discourage frivolous suits,

but it will place the burden where it belongs—on the party with the poorly thought

8Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42–150bb provides in relevant part: “Whenever any

contract or lease entered into on or after October 1, 1979, to which a consumer is a

party, provides for the attorney's fee of the commercial party to be paid by the

consumer, an attorney's fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer

who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the

contract or lease.”

12

out complaint or hastily conceived writ. It will also discourage vexatious litigation

and the use of pretrial discovery and depositions to harass defendants.” Bank of

New York v. Bell, 23 A.3d 121, 126 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2011)(quoting Fraiser v.

ETA Ass’n. Inc., 580 A.2d 94, 96 (Conn.