Foreclosure Litigation: Emerging Jurisprudence
[…] would not otherwise be able to afford an attorney.

A number of other states have enacted reciprocal attorney fee statutes that

are similar to Florida Statute section 57.105(7). In interpreting their statutes, courts

in these other states have recognized that their legislatures’ fundamental purpose in

enacting these statutes was to promote the idea of fairness between parties of

unequal bargaining power. These Courts found strong public policy reasons for

ensuring that both sides in litigation stood on equal footing.

Utah’s attorney fee statute is similar in wording to Florida Statute section

57.105(7).6 The Utah Supreme Court interpreted the statute in the following way,

5 Senate Staff Analysis, Florida State Archives, Series 18 Carton 1694. 6 Utah Code § 78B-5-826 [Formerly cited as 78–27–56.5]: “A court may award

costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based upon any

promissory note, written contract, or other writing executed after April 28, 1986,

9

“Utah Code section [Formerly cited as UT ST § 78-27-56.5] was designed to

‘creat[e] a level playing field’ for parties to a contractual dispute. . . The statute

levels the playing field by allowing both parties to recover fees where only one