Defending Contested Mortgage Foreclosure Litigation
[…] who will tell the borrowers when they risk peril.”
“This is not … the law.”
“A commercial lender is entitled to pursue its own economic interests in a loan transaction.”
Jatras v. Bank of America Corp., 2010 WL 1644407, *5 (D.N.J)
But see Dixon-Ford v. US Bank, 2011 WL 6749083 (Bkrtcy.D.N.J.) (A
“mortgage lender whom, despite soliciting and obtaining accurate
information, presents to a borrower an application grossly misstating income
and employment information may mislead a borrower into accepting a
mortgage he could not afford.”)
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP 25
New TILA §1639c (Ability to Repay)
In accordance with regulations,
“no creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless …
makes a reasonable and good faith determination
based on verified and documented information that,
at the time the loan is consummated,
the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan,
according to its terms,
and all applicable taxes, insurance (including mortgage guarantee
insurance), and assessments.”
(And including the combined payments of all loans.)
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP 26
76 FR 27390 (May 11, 2011)
(Safe Harbor or Rebuttable Presumption)
To comply with Ability to Repay:
Consider and Verify eight Underwriting Factors; or