FILED 04 29 2016_Brief for Defendant-Appellant With Addendum
[…] Court stretched the language and logic of multiple Supreme Court and First Circuit

    opinions beyond their breaking point, essentially invalidating the Butler Act and

    the Tax Injunction Act in the process. Thus, the Butler Act and the Tax Injunction

    Act should have barred Wal-Mart PR’s Complaint. (A883-A886, A906).

    Federal courts should restrain from hearing challenges to state tax laws and

    this case is no exception. See Tully v. Griffin, 429 U.S. 68, 73 (1976); see also

    Tomaiolo v. Mallinoff , 281 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 2002). The Butler Act, 48 U.S.C.

    § 872, explicitly provides: “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment

    or collection of any tax imposed by the laws of Puerto Rico shall be maintained in

    the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico.” Similarly, the Tax

    Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341 (“TIA”), provides: “the district courts shall not

    enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State

    law where a plain, speedy, and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such