United States of America, Plaintiff-Appellee v.Barry Lamar Bonds Defendant-Appellant
[…] The government offers no basis for a contrary conclusion regarding the

    statutes history.

    D. The Import of Section 1515(b)

    The history of 1503 is damaging to the governments case, so it pivots and

    makes a novel argument that the statute was expanded when Congress enacted

    1515(b). The governments argument is certainly inventive, since 1515(b) does

    not mention 1503.

    Congress enacted 1515(b) after thePoindexterdecision. It wanted to

    ensure that false statements to Congress were covered by 1505, the obstruction

    statute for congressional proceedings. Section 1515(b) states:

    As used in section 1505, the term corruptly means acting with

    an improper purpose, personally or by influencing another,

    including making a false or misleading statement, orwithholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document or

    5Walter Nelles & Carol Weiss King, Contempt by Publication in the United

    StatesSince the Federal Contempt Statute, 28 Colum. L. Rev. 525, 531 (1928).

    10

  • 5/20/2018 United States of America, Plaintiff-Appellee v.Barry Lamar Bonds Defendant-Appe...