STATE OF IOWA, vs. CHAKA KHAN FIELDER, Defendant-Appellant ...
[…] intent to perform” did not constitute theft by false pretenses. State v. West, 252

N.W.2d 457, 461 (Iowa 1977); accord Hogrefe, 557 N.W.2d at 877. We also note

the statute includes theft of the “labor or services” of another, which cannot be

obtained on temporary basis.

The current code language provides the accused “obtain[ed]” something of

value “by deception.” The Model Penal Code says “‘obtain’ means: (a) in relation

to property, to bring about a transfer or purported transfer of a legal interest in the

property, whether to the obtainer or another.” Model Penal Code § 223.0(5) (Am.

Law. Inst. 1980).

The Model Penal Code commentary relates,

4 In contrast, see, for example, Arkansas State Code section 5-36-103 (2013), defining theft as when a person “[o]btains the property or another person by deception or by threat with the purpose of depriving the owner of the property.”

Page 10: STATE OF IOWA, vs. CHAKA KHAN FIELDER, Defendant-Appellant ...

10

Theft by deception is thus a crime designed to regulate the methods by which the transfer of a legal interest in property is achieved.