STATE OF IOWA, vs. CHAKA KHAN FIELDER, Defendant-Appellant ...
[…] The jury could have inferred this arrangement was an attempt to conceal the money exchange from Spurgeon Manor staff, but that inference is weakened by the fact Fielder stopped working there and most of the alleged deception occurred at Spurgeon Manor. 11 A “dependent adult” is a person eighteen years of age or older who is “unable to protect the person’s own interests or unable to adequately perform or obtain services necessary to meet essential human needs, as a result of a physical or mental condition which requires assistance from another.” Iowa Code § 235B.2(4). Dependent-adult abuse is—in relevant part—defined as “[e]xploitation . . . taking unfair advantage of a dependent adult or the adult’s physical or financial resources for one’s own personal or pecuniary profit, without the informed consent of the dependent adult, including theft, by the use of undue influence, harassment, duress, deception, false representation, or false pretenses. Id. § 235B.2(5)(a)(1)–(3). A “caretaker” is a “person who has the responsibility for the

Page 27: STATE OF IOWA, vs. CHAKA KHAN FIELDER, Defendant-Appellant ...

27

the court to exclude all references to “dependent adult abuse.” Nonetheless, the